Saturday, March 11, 2017

Things to do in Cardiff, Wales.


Hello to my first blog post of 2017!
Scroll down to the end for my little life update x


It was so random, I was passing by a dodgy backlane and came across this badly drawn graffitti.
And it has my name on it.
WTF right?!!!! Coincidence.


I'm going to list all the places that I've been to around Cardiff.
Some were fun, some were not. But those are my preferences.
Who knows you may like old buildings and historic stuffs, right?
But here are the 'MUST-DO' things when you're in Cardiff.



Get lost in all the different arcades

1. Watch a rugby match
WALES pride!!









2. Welsh meat and all things Welsh
from welsh black beef, welsh cheese to Welsh milk
get it from farmers market or Tesco



Welsh Rarebit @ Madame Fromage, Queen Arcade

Welsh cheese on a bread ( Cheese Toast but with Welsh cheese)





U can get it in the Market or anywhere.

But personally thought the one in Cardiff Bay tastes the best, called FABULOUS Welsh cakes









Welsh Lamb Burger 3 pounds- best lamb burger ever had.

There's no weird smell of the lamb like how we always get in lousy restaurants

This stall is in the center of city center, next to Capitol and Natwest Bank.

Every Wednesday I think.  Go there before 3pm otherwise it will be sold out quickly








Best sandwich store, NEW YORK DELI






Try the Hoagie which is damn huge.

Generous with loads of meat slices and cheese


3. Sightseeing (in a day)

i) Cardiff Bay 

30mins by bus from city center- £3.5 return bus tickets





 Pierhead Building





National Assembly for Wales is where they pass laws in Wales.
Admission is free and u get to see of how the meeting room looks like


ii) Penarth 
Close to Cardiff Bay, u can either take the water bus (boat lol) or take a bus




iii) Roath Park





iv) Bute Park

Close to city center & Principality Stadium







v) Castell Coch

15mins by bus

We rode our bikes there so it took 30mins lol 

To me, all castles look pretty much the same

So I personally prefer this castle rather than Cardiff Castle in the city center because it's cheaper.

But Castell Coch is slightly far away from the city










U can't see these beautiful scenes if u take a bus coz this was along the Taff Trail (bike trail)

Hire a bike is better, u burn calories and it's cheaper.

vi) Cardiff Castle



4. Day trips

i) St.Fagans Welsh Musuem 
- 30mins away from Cardiff
We expected an indoor site when it says musuem. Guess what? It's an outdoor musuem.
Cold af.....
If you're into history and keen to experience Welsh culture, this suits you.


























ii) Swansea




Bias towards Swansea coz the weather was nice when I got there










Oystermouth Castle






Starting to get bored of seeing castles....










The Mumbles Pier

iii) Brecon Beacon
It's a national park where u can hike or have a walk by the waterfalls. It was during winter so hiking to Pen-y-fann wasn't a good choice.
I went on a trip with the Student Union so couldn't give much info about how to get there
But it was a lovely walk. There are 4 waterfalls in total. 








Or a weekend trip to North Wales for Snowdonia. I'll be posting that soon :)
5.  Markets

farmers market: where u get the fresh cooking ingredients from. But if you're just a broke student that can barely afford a loaf of bread, just go to Lidl. It's quite pricy in the market.
Seasonal: christmas market starts around end of November till Christmas



Top Left: Churros; Right: French Mussels and roast potatoes with Roquefort cheese sauce
Bottom Left: Mac and Cheese with 3 types of cheese and fried onions ; Right: German sausage











Brownies !



Brownies but not the special ones :3


Sunday Roast- u can get it anywhere in UK on Sundays. Or u can say it's the only food they serve on every Sunday
Mad Love  for Yorkshire Pudding

 6. Theater Show


Watched Breakfast at Tiffany and it was 2h30m long! It was so cute coz there was a 15mins break and I thought the show ended but luckily someone said, You're not gonna stay until the end?
HAHAHA old school cinemas

If you're a cheapskate student , get your tickets at 6pm before the show starts at 730pm
Coz it's only 5 pounds compare to advanced tickets u buy online that costs more than double.






7. Nightlife
I don't go to parties that often anymore because of being a final year law student and turning 22 soon.
Every night out seem the same to me, having pre-drinks, dancing in the club and getting drunk. It's getting boring and at some point, got me doubting what I'm doing in the club when I could've done my extra reading for tutorials or watch movies at home.
Though I'd still go occasionally
But love how the clubs get professional photographers to get nice shots of us :)




Halloween night! where I was dressed as a police. Can't you tell ? hahah #tightbudget



Me photobombing strangers lolol



Never fancy Nando's chicken but trust me, the chickens are way better in the UK. (twice expensive tho)








The view outside my room and the building is the sports center where the gym is.

Until now, I'm still going to the gym without paying any membership coz they never check at the entry at all.




**********************************************************************************
For those who don't know, I'm currently studying in Cardiff University as a part of my exchange programe (2+1) and I'm in my final year now.

The reason why chose Cardiff Uni out of all the BAC partnered universities it's because of the ranking which explains why the requirement is higher than average unis.
And also, the living expenses is kinda lower than other partnered universities.

So this will be the first time ever to blog about a travel post as a LOCAL [as in 1 year of living here, not literally local British who lives here lol].

The ultimate questions that everyone in Malaysia has been asking me
:How's life treating u in UK?
I'm perfectly fine. 

Define FINE:


Health:
Better. I CYCLE AND WALK to everywhere. No joke. Also, I've been hitting the gym regularly coz it's just 10 steps away from my house lol.
But I've been sleeping late everyday. Can't remember going to bed before 1am. I'm serious....
Probably the longest jet lag ever? HAHAHAHAH
Coz I only get the motivation to do my work when the night is coming to an end and the rest of the day, I'll be procrastinating at my finest. lol

Wealth:
Still broke as ever
I've been cooking every meals myself so the price per meal is equivalent to eating out in Malaysia
But I've got myself part-time job in a clothes & jerseys printing company- easy job scope and flexible hours
Also...............
I got a few coins on the floor at the gym AHAHHA 2 pounds so far, which can buy me 5 LOAFS OF BREAD
Thank god for not paying gym membership and still getting money from it :D!
#blessbeggar


Studies:

Final year is tough but it's by far the most interesting year for me throughout my whole degree, in terms of the modules that I've picked.
My subjects:
Sports law (Ikr, Chinese parents be like, can earn money meh?)
Intellectual Property law - my fav subject but bulky as hell
Trust law - second fav subject
EU law - if it wasn't for BAR entry, I wouldn't have taken this module, for god's sake.
Also, I've applied to the BAR (BPTC - a postgraduate course which allows law graduates to be named and practise as barristers in England and Wales.)
YO GIRL IS GOING TO BE A LAWYER!!!!!! (if I don't fail lol)
My only accepted offer was in Birmingham so..... maybe I'll end up calling Birmingham my second home in UK next year. But Cardiff will always be my first home. Love Welsh, Caru Cymraeg
Finally coming to an end coz I'll be graduating on July!! I CAN'T EVEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Can't wait to travel during the Summer break!
Hope you guys are doing good too! xx See u soon




No comments: